ITT-Industrial Credit Co. v. Milo Concrete Co., 31 N.C. App. 450 (1976)
[…] *462 [11] Milo duly notified Case of the defect, therefore, we think Milo has properly brought this action for breach of warranty after an acceptance of the goods. G.S. 25-2-607(3). The pleadings nor the evidence raised any issue as to acceptance or revocation of acceptance.

[12] Case’s next contention is that the trial court erred in its jury instructions relating to the measure of damages recoverable in a breach of warranty action. This contention is without merit.

G.S. 25-2-714(2) provides:

“The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.”

Although, as noted by the comments to the statute, this is not exclusive measure of damages for breach of warranty, the jury in the instant case was properly charged according to the statute.