ITT-Industrial Credit Co. v. Milo Concrete Co., 31 N.C. App. 450 (1976)
[…] This contention is without merit and since Case is being awarded a new trial on other grounds, we deem it unnecessary to discuss this contention. Suffice it to say, the amendment was fully authorized by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 15 (b).

Case next contends the trial court erred in failing to submit an issue to the jury regarding acceptance and revocation of acceptance of the concrete pump by Milo. This contention is without merit.

G.S. 25-2-606(1) provides:

Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer (a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of § 25-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or