ITT-Industrial Credit Co. v. Milo Concrete Co., 31 N.C. App. 450 (1976)
[…] [13] Case contends that the trial court improperly charged the jury with respect to the creation of an express warranty. We think this contention has merit.

It is conceded that what the court charged was correct. However, Case contends that the failure to include in the charge the substance of the last section of G.S. 25-2-313(2) precluded the jury-from finding that statements made by Case did not create an express warranty but were merely the seller’s opinion or a commendation of the goods.

The court properly instructed the jury under G.S. 25-2-313(1) and concluded by charging under subsection (2) of that statute that: “No particular word or form of expression is necessary to create an express warranty. Nor is it necessary *463that the seller use formal words such as warrant or guarantee or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty.” Case contends that the court should have charged on the last section of G.S. 25-2-313 (2) which states that “ ... an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.” We agree with this contention.

Although we recognize that the inclusion of this statement may not be required in all instances, in the present case a factual question was raised as to what was said by Case concerning the performance of the pump.