State v. Hill, 31 N.C. App. 248 (1976)
[…] Heard in the Court of Appeals 22 September 1976.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Assistant Attorney General Ralf F. Haskell, for the State.

Joyce Riddle Neely and William G. Pfefferkorn for defendant wppellant.

*249ARNOLD, Judge.

Defendant contends that the indictment upon which he was tried and convicted for uttering a forged check was fatally defective. He contends that an essential element of the crime of uttering a forged check, that it was uttered with intent to defraud, was not alleged, and that consequently the court lacked jurisdiction.

G.S. 14-120 provides:

“If any person, directly or indirectly, whether for the sake of gain or with intent to defraud or injure any other person, shall utter or publish any such false, forged or counterfeit bill, note, order, check or security. . . , or shall pass or deliver, or attempt to pass or deliver, any of them to another person (knowing the same to be falsely forged or counterfeit) the person so offending shall be punished by imprisonment . . . . ”

The essential elements of the crime of uttering a forged check are (1) the offer of a forged check to another, (2) with knowledge that the check is false, and (3) with the intent to defraud or injure another. State v.