NCNB Mortgage Corp. v. Coble, 31 N.C. App. 243 (1976)
[…] He further concluded that defendant could not be compelled to allow the filing of a consolidated return by plaintiffs.

Plaintiffs appealed from judgment dismissing the action.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney William H. Boone, for the State.

Helms, Mulliss & Johnston, by John W. Johnston and Robert B. Cordle, for plaintiff appellants.

VAUGHN, Judge.

At the time pertinent to this action the relevant part of the statute in question was as follows:

G.S. 105-130.6 “Subsidiary and Affiliated Corporations. The net income of a corporation doing business in this State which is a parent, subsidiary or affiliate of another corporation shall be determined by eliminating all payments to or charges by a parent, subsidiary or affiliated corporation in excess of fair compensation in all inter-company transactions of any kind whatsoever. [Interest payments *245between such corporations computed at a rate in excess of six percent (6%) per annum shall be considered excessive.] If the Commissioner of Revenue shall find as a fact that a report by such corporation does not disclose the true earnings of such corporation on its business carried on in this State, the Commissioner may require that such corporation file a consolidated return of the entire operations of the parent corporation or its subsidiaries and affiliates, including its own operations and income, and shall determine the true amount of net income earned by such corporation in this State as provided herein.” (The sentence in brackets was deleted by a 1971 amendment, effective with respect to taxable years beginning on and after 1 January 1971, but does apply to the present action.)