Board of Transportation v. Williams, 31 N.C. App. 125 (1976)
[…] They argue that plaintiff failed to follow the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 55, which contemplates a two stage approach: entry of default by the clerk and, thereafter, entry of judgment by default. Obviously defendants are correct in their interpretation of the requirements of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 55, and if that Rule were applicable here, their position would have merit. However, this proceeding was brought under Chapter 136 of the General Statutes, and those provisions control the procedures to be followed in condemnation proceedings such as the one before us. G.S. 136-107 clearly provides that where no answer is filed, that failure “shall constitute an admission that the amount deposited is just compensation and shall be a waiver of any further proceeding to determine just compensation; in such event the judge shall enter final judgment in the amount deposited and order disbursement of the money deposited to the owner.”

Defendants also argue that Rule 55 requires written notice at least three days prior to the hearing. We have already noted *128the. inapplicability of Rule 55 to this proceeding.