Guyton v. North Carolina Board of Transportation, 30 N.C. App. 87 (1976)
[…] Abdalla v. Highway Commission, 261 N.C. 114, 134 S.E. 2d 81 (1964). Of course, any taking must be for a public purpose or use and must conform *90with the constitutional requirements of due process, but just what is a “public purpose” justifying the exercise of the power of eminent domain must rest on the individual facts of each case. Highway Commission v. Thornton, 271 N.C. 227, 156 S.E. 2d 248 (1967).

[2] The statutory authority for the Board’s action in this case is provided in G.S. 136-54 which reads as follows:

“Subject to the provisions of G.S. 136-60 (not applicable as repealed in 1973) the Board of Transportation shall be authorized, when in its judgment the public good requires it, to change, alter, add to, or abandon and substitute new sections for, any portion of the State highway system, as now or hereafter, taken over, maintained and established: Provided, no road shall be changed, altered, ■ or abandoned so as to disconnect county seats and principal towns.”