Arnold v. Arnold, 30 N.C. App. 683 (1976)
[…] This provision of the statute is inapplicable to the present case. The court found that plaintiff was not a dependent spouse for purposes of alimony pendente lite. No alimony was awarded and all provisions for support are solely for the benefit of the minor children.

[2] Defendant next contends that the award of counsel fees for plaintiff’s attorney was improper under G.S. 50-13.6 which requires that “ [b] efore ordering payment of a fee in a support *685action, the court must find as a fact that the party ordered to furnish support has refused to provide support which is adequate under the circumstances. ...” We find no merit in this contention. The Supreme Court has recently held that the requirement of a finding that the party ordered to pay support has refused to provide support applies only in support actions and not in custody or custody and support actions. Stanback v.