State v. Carter, 30 N.C. App. 59 (1976)
[…] Thus, in the more populous counties here defined as those having as much as 20 weeks of criminal court (and others which the Chief Justice may designate), a separate time for arraignment will be required. In other counties it is authorized on an optional basis.
The Commission is under no illusion that this will cure problems of delay, or that it will end the practice of waiting until a jury is ready before entering a guilty plea, but it does set a pattern within which improvement is possible.”

G.S. 15A-941 defines arraignment as “bringing a defendant in open court before a judge having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him of the charges pending against him, and directing him to plead.” It is obvious that the purpose of an arraignment is to advise the defendant of the crime with which he is charged. G.S. 15A-941 further provides that “[t]he solicitor must read the charges or fairly summarize them to the defendant.” (Emphasis supplied.) The fact that this is done before the jury is not, as defendant contends, a violation of defendant’s right to due process and equal protection as required by the Constitution of the State of North Carolina and the United States.