State v. Carter, 30 N.C. App. 59 (1976)
[…] Other facts necessary for decision are set out in the opinion.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorneys Jo Anne Routh and Daniel C. Oakley, for the State.

Mitchell, Teele & Blackwell, by H. Dockery Teele, Jr., for defendant appellant.

MORRIS, Judge.

[1, 2] Defendant first argues that reversible error was committed when the defendant was arraigned immediately before trial and the bill of indictment read before the jury and that this error was compounded when the court later read the indictment to the jury at the beginning of his charge. Defendant calls attention to G.S. 15A-943 [effective 1 July 1975 and its procedures required only in counties in which there are regularly scheduled 20 or more weeks of criminal sessions of court], which provides that “the solicitor must calendar arraignments in the superior court on at least the first day of every other week in which criminal cases are heard. No cases in which the presence of a jury is required may be calendared for the day or portion of a day during which arraignments are calendared.” Defendant argues that one of the purposes of this statute is to prevent the possibility of prejudicing the defendant’s case by reading the indictment in the presence of the jury before whom the defendant is to be tried. This argument is completely groundless.