State v. Eppley, 30 N.C. App. 217 (1976)
[…] He argues that since he was not on work release or temporary parole there was a fatal variance between indictment and proof, and that the court should have granted his motion to dismiss.

There was no variance between the indictment and proof. The evidence indicates that while defendant was not on a work *219release program or on temporary parole he was allowed to leave confinement by “other authority of law” to clean a chapel just outside the prison. The indictment charged defendant with “failing to return to the prison unit at the appointed time as ordered,” a violation of G.S. 148-4 and punishable under G.S. 148-45.

G.S. 148-4 provides:

“The Secretary of Corrections may extend the limits of the place of confinement of a prisoner, as to whom there is reasonable cause to believe he will honor his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time to . . . (6) Participate in community-based programs of rehabilitation. . . .
The willful failure of a prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to return within the time prescribed to the place of confinement designated by the Secretary of Correction, shall be deemed an escape from the custody of the Secretary of Correction punishable as provided in G.S. 148-45.”

Defendant’s second argument is that the court erred in failing to dismiss the charges because he had been denied his right to a speedy trial.