State v. Raines, 30 N.C. App. 176 (1976)
[…] Appeal by defendant from Bailey, Judge. Judgment entered 26 November 1975 in Superior Court, Wake County. Heard in the Court of Appeals 26 May 1976.

The defendant, Euster Clay Raines, was charged in separate indictments, proper in form, with the armed robbery of Constant L. Horton on 24 September 1975, the armed robbery of Richard Sampson on 8 June 1975, and the armed robbery of Latha Whittington on 14 June 1975. Prior to trial, pursuant to G.S. 15A-975, defendant moved to suppress certain incriminating statements made by him to the police. He also moved to dismiss the charges against him, pursuant to G.S. 15A-954, alleging that “[t]he defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.”

Defendant’s motions came on for a hearing before Judge Bailey on 25 November 1975, after which he made findings and conclusions and entered an order allowing defendant’s motion to suppress in part but denying defendant’s motion to dismiss.