State v. Watlington, 30 N.C. App. 101 (1976)
[…] Pickens stated that “[t]hey searched me immediately upon getting out of the car.” Officer Burton testified that “ [t]he car search was completed about the same time Officer Iberham arrived to search Miss Watlington.” Findings of fact by the trial court, if supported by competent evidence, are conclusive even when there is contradictory evidence. State v. Carey, 285 N.C. 509, 206 S.E. 2d 222 (1974). There is ample evidence to support the trial court’s findings.

[3] We also see no merit in defendant’s argument that G.S. 15A-256 violates the Fourth Amendment, and is unconstitutional because it permits the search of persons who merely happen to be present in a vehicle or on premises which are the subject of the search warrant. The statute reads as follows:

“An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises not generally open to the public or of a vehicle other than a common carrier may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant.' If the search of such premises or vehicle and of any persons designated as objects of the search in the warrant fails to produce the items named in the warrant, the officer may then search any person present at the time of the officer’s entry to the extent reasonably necessary to find property particularly described in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person, but no property of a different type from that particularly described in the warrant may be seized or may be the basis for prosecution of any person so searched. For the purpose of this section, all controlled substances are the same type of property.”

Only those searches and seizures that are unreasonable are prohibited by the Fourth Amendment.