Dillon v. Numismatic Funding Corp., 29 N.C. App. 513 (1976)
[…] Thus, due to the fact that plaintiff’s cause of action did not arise out of business transacted by defendant in North Carolina, G.S. 55-144 does not apply.

General Statute 55-145 confers in personam jurisdiction over foreign corporations not transacting business in North Carolina, in special instances. Like G.S. 55-144, this statute only applies to actions arising in North Carolina. Rendering Corp. v. Engineering Corp., 10 N.C. App. 39, 177 S.E. 2d 907 (1970). Since plaintiff’s cause of action arose outside of North Carolina, G.S. 55-145 is inapplicable.

Alternatively plaintiff posits G.S. 1-75.4(1) as an appropriate statutory basis for in personam jurisdiction in this case.

General Statute 1-75.4(1) is entitled “Local Presence or Status.” General Statute 1-75.4(1) (d) grants in personam jurisdiction “in any action whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is asserted against a party who . . . is engaged in substantial activity within this State. ...” (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that its business activities within the State during the past six years do not approach the magnitude of “substantial activity” as defined by G.S. 1-75.4(1) (d).