Bryan v. Projects, Inc., 29 N.C. App. 453 (1976)
[…] (2) ‘Improvement’ means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery, driveways in private roadways on real property.”
G.S. 44A-8:
“Any person who performs or furnishes labor or furnishes materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property, for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or material furnished pursuant to such contract.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the latest session of the Legislature amendments to G.S. 44A-7 (1) and G.S. 44A-8 were passed. As of July 1, 1975, the effective date of the amendments, these statutes read as follows: