Bryan v. Projects, Inc., 29 N.C. App. 453 (1976)
[…] This matter was settled in 1911 in the case of Stephens v. Hicks, supra.

Therefore, we are left to construe the applicable provisions of the new Chapter 44A. The original lien law, G.S. 44-1 which was interpreted in the Stephens case, and repealed effective 1 January 1970 read in part:

“Every building built, rebuilt, repaired or improved . . . shall be subject to a lien for the payment of all debts contracted for work done on the same. ...” (Emphasis added).

The pertinent portions of the applicable statutes which become effective 1 January 1970 and were contained in G.S. 44A-7(1) and (2) and G.S. 44A-8 read as follows:

G.S. 44A-7:
“(1) ‘Improve’ means to build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any real property, or to excavate, clear, grade, fill or landscape any real property, or to con*456struct driveways and private roadways, or to furnish materials, including trees and shrubbery, for any of such purposes, or to perform any labor upon such improvements.
(2) ‘Improvement’ means all or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration, demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and shrubbery, driveways in private roadways on real property.”
G.S. 44A-8:
“Any person who performs or furnishes labor or furnishes materials pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property, for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or material furnished pursuant to such contract.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the latest session of the Legislature amendments to G.S. 44A-7 (1) and G.S. 44A-8 were passed. As of July 1, 1975, the effective date of the amendments, these statutes read as follows:

“G.S. 44A-7(1) — ‘Improve’ means to build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any real property, or to excavate, clear, grade, fill or landscape any real property, or to construct driveways and private roadways, or to furnish materials, including trees and shrubbery, for any of such purposes, or to perform any labor upon such improvements, and shall also mean and include any design or other professional or skilled services furnished by architects, engineers, land surveyors and landscape architects registered under Chapter 83, 89 or 89A of the General Statutes.”