State v. Williams, 29 N.C. App. 408 (1976)
[…] The motion was denied. Defendant entered a plea of not guilty and upon a verdict of guilty as charged he was given an active sentence. Defendant appealed to this Court.

Attorney General Edmisten, by Associate Attorney Henry H. Burgwyn, for the State.

Harris and Bumgardner, by Don H. Bumgardner, for defendant appellant.

*409ARNOLD, Judge.

Defendant maintains that when the trial judge rejected the plea arrangement it entitled defendant to a continuance until the next session of court. In view of G.S. 15A-1024 we must agree with this contention and award defendant a new trial.

Under G.S. 15A-1024, if the judge determines to impose a sentence other than that provided in the plea arrangement between the parties he must so inform the defendant, and further inform defendant that he may withdraw his plea. “Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.”

The official commentary to G.S. 15A-1023 provides: “Subsection (1) requires the judge in open court, ... , to tell the defendant whether he will abide by the recommendation as to the sentence.