Downey v. Downey, 29 N.C. App. 375 (1976)
[…] He argues that under Tennessee statutory provision an order for support remains in the Tennessee court’s control to be increased or decreased for cause shown by either party, and that such a decree is therefore not final and not entitled to full faith and credit.

*377We are persuaded that it was not error to give full faith and credit to the Tennessee decree. However, it is not necessary to discuss in this opinion the question of when full faith and credit should be given to a foreign decree. The General Assembly of North Carolina enacted G.S. 50-16.9 (c), and that statute controls the circumstances of this case. It provides:

“When an order for alimony has been entered by a court of another jurisdiction, a court of this State may, upon gaining jurisdiction over the person of both parties in a civil action instituted for that purpose, and upon a showing of changed circumstances, enter a new order for alimony which modifies or supersedes such order for alimony to the extent that it could have been so modified in the jurisdiction where granted.”

The decree entered by the Tennessee court awarded alimony and support to plaintiff.