Hampton v. Hampton, 29 N.C. App. 342 (1976)
[…] Crosby v. Crosby, 272 N.C. 235, 158 S.E. 2d 77 *344 (1967); Manning v. Manning, supra. No findings were made in the instant case concerning the needs of the children.

Defendant argues that the findings are likewise insufficient to support the order of custody. G.S. 50-13.2 (a) provides that “[a]n order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person ... as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child.”