Johnson Service Co. v. Richard J. Curry & Co., 29 N.C. App. 166 (1976)
[…] From judgment on the verdict, defendant appealed.

Clark, Tanner and Williams by David M. Clark and W. Fred Williams, Jr., for plaintiff appellee.

Powe, Porter, Alphin and Whichard by Charles R. Holton for defendant appellant.

HEDRICK, Judge.

[1] Defendant’s three assignments of error present the question of whether the court erred in allowing into evidence Henry Sowell, Jr.’s and James G. Potter’s verified itemized statements of plaintiff’s account with the defendant.

G.S. 8-45 provides:

“Itemized and verified accounts. — In any actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered, for rents, for services rendered, or labor performed, or upon any oral contract for money loaned, a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence, and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness.”

Defendant contends that neither Sowell nor Potter was competent to verify plaintiff’s account with the defendant. The account must be sworn to by some person who would be a competent witness to testify to the correctness of the account. Nall v. Kelly, 169 N.C. 717, 86 S.E. 627 (1915).