Rickenbaker v. Rickenbaker, 28 N.C. App. 644 (1976)
[…] ARNOLD, Judge.

The wife (plaintiff) argues that evidence obtained by her husband (defendant) as a result of tapping her telephone should be excluded pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 2510 et seq. The husband contends that the federal statutes, being a part of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act, do not apply to the facts of this domestic matter. He further asserts that even if the federal act does apply the interception was accomplished through telephone equipment used in the ordinary course of business to bring him within the statutory exception.

18 U.S.C. § 2515 provides: “Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”

18 U.S.C. § 2511(1) makes the willful interception of wire or oral communication unlawful. 18 U.S.C. 2510 (4) defines interception as “the aural acquisition of the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.”