Rickenbaker v. Rickenbaker, 28 N.C. App. 644 (1976)
[…] While defendant correctly contends that 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. is a criminal statute it does not necessarily follow that *647the Act must apply only to criminal cases. The language in 18 U.S.C. § 2515 clearly excludes the contents of intercepted communications via telephone from being received in evidence in “any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.”

Evidence adduced at the hearing establishes that the following facts existed at the time of the electronic interception:

1. The parties were not living together as husband and wife.
2. The wife was living in the former marital home.