Board of Transportation v. Harvey, 28 N.C. App. 327 (1976)
[…] The court further instructed the jury that the measure of damages was “the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to the taking, and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking,” and that “. . . when you arrive at the difference in value under this rule, it will include compensation for the part taken and compensation for injury, if any, to the remaining portion.” The charge used by the trial court as to the measure of damages was in substantial compliance with G.S. 136-112 and with numerous decisions of our Supreme Court.

“Where only a part of a tract is taken, the measure of damages . . . shall be the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract immediately prior to said taking and the fair market value of the remainder immediately after said taking, with consideration being given to any special or general benefits resulting from the utilization of the part taken for highway purposes.” G.S. 136-112(1). *330See Highway Commission v. Black, 239 N.C. 198, 79 S.E. 2d 778 (1954); Proctor v. Highway Commission, 230 N.C. 687, 55 S.E. 2d 479 (1949) ; Highway Commission v. Hartley, 218 N.C. 438, 11 S.E. 2d 314 (1940).