Doxol Gas of Angier, Inc. v. Howard, 28 N.C. App. 132 (1975)
[…] See also G.S. 1A-1, Rule 62 (a).

Defendant basically contends that plaintiff is proceeding under G.S. 1-502(3) and had to prove that defendant judgment debtor had “. . . property which he is refusing to apply to the satisfaction of the judgment.” He argues that plaintiff relied solely on its verified petition which, standing by itself, is not competent to support appointment of a receiver; especially when defendant’s response denies plaintiff’s material allegations. We disagree. The trial court appointed the receiver pursuant to G.S. 1-363. Under G.S. 1-363,

“[t]he court or judge having jurisdiction over the appointment of receivers may also by order in like manner, and with like authority, appoint a receiver in proceedings under this article of the property of the judgment debtor, whether subject or not to be sold under execution, except the homestead and personal property exemptions. But before the appointment of the receiver, the court or judge shall ascertain if practicable, by the oath of the party or otherwise, whether any other supplementary proceedings are pending against the judgment debtor, and if so, the plaintiff therein shall have notice to appear before him, and shall likewise have notice of all subsequent proceedings in relation to the receivership. No more than one receiver of the property of a judgment debtor shall be appointed. The title of the receiver relates back to the service of the restraining order, herein provided for.”

In an application for appointment of a receiver, the motion may be “. . . supported by affidavits and other written or documentary evidence.” Coates v. Wilkes, 92 N.C. 377, 383 (1885) ; *135also see G.S. 1A-1, Rule 43 (e).