State v. Hodge, 27 N.C. App. 502 (1975)
[…] CLARK, Judge.

[1] Defendant contests the admission into evidence of the results of the lineup identification on the ground that the form used in advising the defendant of his rights was one used to advise suspects in custodial interrogation and was not properly used in lineup procedures. The record on appeal reflects, however, that the law officer, after using the rights form, which defendant signed, informed him that he was to be in a lineup and had the right to have counsel present. Defendant told the officer that he did not want an attorney present. G.S. 7A-457 (c) provides:

“An indigent person who has been informed of his right to be represented by counsel at any out-of-court proceeding, may, either orally or in writing, waive the right to out-of-court representation by counsel.”

See State v. Williams, 274 N.C. 328, 163 S.E. 2d 353 (1968). The evidence fully supports the ruling of the trial judge in the admission of the identification evidence.