State v. Respass, 27 N.C. App. 137 (1975)
[…] In this instance, the defendant has no reason to complain.

*140 [2] The defendant also contends there is fatal variance between the larceny.indictment and the charge to the jury. The second bill of' indictment alleged that defendant committed felonious larceny of property of a.value of more than $200. The court, however, instructed the jury that,/they should , find defendant guilty of felonious larceny if they concluded that the larceny occurred as the result of a breaking into or entering of a building. The variance, however, is not fatal. G.S. 15-170 provides that “Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime. ...” Here, both the indictment and the instructions included the lesser offense of misdemeanor larceny. The jury must necessarily have found that all the elements of misdemeanor larceny were satisfied. Therefore, the verdict should be considered as a finding of guilty of misdemeanor larceny.