State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Edmisten, 26 N.C. App. 613 (1975)
[…] VAUGHN, Judge.

The record on appeal does not contain any of the evidence taken at a series of hearings on the application (filed 14 September 1973) seeking an adjustment in rates which would produce about $60,380,000.00 in additional revenue. The Commission’s findings of fact are, therefore, conclusive.

*614Intervenor has not taken exceptions to the rate increase allowed or the modification of the rate structure ordered by the Commission.

Intervenor’s only contention is that the Commission erred in not ordering a refund of revenues previously collected under bond pursuant to G.S. 62-135. The part of G.S. 62-185 that is relevant to the appeal is as follows :

“(d) If the rate or rates so put into effect are finally determined to be excessive, the public utility shall make refund of the excess plus interest to its customers within 30 days after such final determination, and the Commission shall set forth in its final order the terms and conditions for such refund.” (Emphasis added.)

Here the Commission did not determine that the temporary rates were excessive. It expressly found them to be just and reasonable. Its findings include the following: