Williford v. Williford, 26 N.C. App. 61 (1975)
[…] Answer: No.”

From a judgment that plaintiff recover nothing, plaintiff appealed.

McLeod & McLeod, by Max E. McLeod and J. Michael McLeod, for plaintiff appellant.

Bowen & Lytch, by R. Allen Lytch, for defendant appellee.

MARTIN, Judge.

This appeal raises the question as to whether a .parent who abandons a child under G.S. 31A-2 is precluded from participating in proceeds from the settlement of a claim for the wrongful death of the child.

Effective 1 October 1961, the General Statutes of North Carolina were amended by adding Chapter 31A, entitled “Acts Barring Property Rights”. G.S. 31A-2 as thereby enacted reads:

“Acts barring rights of parents. — Any parent who has wilfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall lose all right to intestate succession in any part of the child’s estate and all right to administer the estate of the child, except—
(1) Where the abandoning parent resumed its care and maintenance at least one year prior to the death of the child and continued the same. until its death; or
(2) Where a parent has been deprived of the custody of his or her child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the parent has substantially complied with all orders of the court requiring contribution to the support of the child.”

Plaintiff contends that G.S. 31A-2 has no application to recovery for wrongful death and, therefore, does not bar plaintiff’s claim. In support thereof, plaintiff cites Avery v. Brantley, 191 N.C. 396, 131 S.E. 721 (1926). In Avery v.