State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Heater Utilities, Inc., 26 N.C. App. 404 (1975)
[…] As a public utility, Heater has submitted to the regulatory authority of 'th'e State in return for State sanction of its monopoly position. Heater’s stockholders are entitled to no more than a reasonable return on their investment. See generally Utilities Com. v. State and Utilities Com. v. Telegraph Co., 239 N.C. 333, 80 S.E. 2d 133 (1954). The Commission’s refusal to allow them a return on property in which they have not invested, and to force the cüs-tomers who are the real investors to pay twice, does not constitute a taking without just compensation.

G.S. 62-133(b) (3) provides that the Commission shall:

“Ascertain such public utility’s reasonable operating expenses, including actual investment currently consuined through reasonable actual depreciation.”

[2] Heater contends that the Commission should include depreciation on contributed plant as part of operating expenses. The Commission concluded that the applicant is not entitled to depreciation on property in which it has no investment.