Hill v. Jones, 26 N.C. App. 168 (1975)
[…] Defendants appealed contending that the District Court had no right to award a fee for the first trial or the appeal and that the sum awarded was excessive.

Hubert E. Seymour, Jr., for plaintiff.

Henson, Donahue & Elrod by Joseph E. Elrod III and Kenneth R. Keller for defendants.

CLARK, Judge.

G.S. 6-21.1 provides as follows:

“In any personal injury or property damage suit, . . . instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is two thousand dollars ($2,000.00) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney’s fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.”

The statute creates an exception to the general rule that attorney’s fees are not allowable as part of the costs in civil actions. City of Charlotte v. McNeely, 281 N.C. 684, 190 S.E. 2d 179 (1972).