State v. Rimmer, 25 N.C. App. 637 (1975)
[…] No evidence was offered and no argument made to the effect that the district attorney had not duly delegated and assigned the duty of signing an information to the assistant district attorney. /

It is interesting to note that G.S. 7A-61 specifically provides that the district attorney “shall . . . prosecute in the name of the State all criminal actions requiring prosecution. . . .” However,, defendant does not suggest that the assistant district attorney was thereby disqualified from prosecuting these actions.