State v. Rimmer, 25 N.C. App. 637 (1975)
[…] In each case defendant- and .his counsel signed, this waiver attached .tp. an in*639formation signed by Ed Grannis, Jr., assistant district attorney. Defendant now moves in arrest of judgment in each case upon the ground that each information was not signed by the district attorney.

Defendant relies upon G.S. 15-140.1, which provides in part as follows: “. . . [T]he prosecution shall be on an information signed by the solicitor [district attorney].” Defendant argues that this requirement of the statute does not permit the assistant district attorney to sign an information.

G.S. 7A-63 provides in part as follows:

“Each solicitor [district attorney] shall be entitled to the number of full-time assistant solicitors [assistant district attorneys] set out in this Subchapter, to be appointed by the solicitor [district attorney], to serve at his pleasure. . . . An assistant solicitor [assistant district attorney] shall take the same oath of office as the solicitor [district attornéy], and shall perform such duties as may be assigned ■by the solicitor [district attorney].”

No evidence was offered and no argument made to the effect that the district attorney had not duly delegated and assigned the duty of signing an information to the assistant district attorney. /