Johnson v. Johnson, 25 N.C. App. 448 (1975)
[…] However, the defendant did not contest the payment of a part of the foreclosure proceeds to the plaintiff for permanent alimony arrearages on the grounds that the order awarding permanent alimony did not refer to the deed of trust as security for payments.

G.S. 50-16.7 provides that “The court may require the supporting spouse to secure the payment of alimony or alimony pendente lite so ordered by means of a . . . deed of trust . . . . ” and G.S. 50-16.9 provides that “An order . . . may be modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed circumstances .... ”