State v. Bailey, 25 N.C. App. 412 (1975)
[…] David R. Badger, for defendant appellant.

MARTIN, Judge.

The bill of indictment clearly charged defendant with the offense of larceny. It was necessary, therefore, for the State to establish the elements of larceny by sufficient competent evidence.

Defendant contends that the evidence, considered in a light most favorable to the State, might sustain a conviction under G.S. 14-168.1 for misdemeanor conversion of property by a tenant but that such evidence does not support a conviction for felonious larceny. This is so, he argues, because there is no evidence of a taking by trespass.

G.S. 14-168.1 provides that “[e]very person entrusted with any property as bailee, lessee, tenant or lodger, or with any power of attorney for the sale or transfer thereof, who fraudulently converts the same, or the proceeds thereof, to his own use, or secretes it with a fraudulent intent to convert it to his own use, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”