Carpenter v. Carpenter, 25 N.C. App. 307 (1975)
[…] Plaintiff gave notice of appeal from this order. Thereafter this Court issued its writ of certiorari to review the 25 November 1974 order of the district court.

Wilkinson & Vosburgh by Jwmes R. Vosburgh for plaintiff.

Haywood, Denny & Miller by George W. Miller, Jr. for defendant.

PARKER, Judge.

G.S. 1-294 provides that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” Here, by entering the order of 25 November 1974 the District Court undertook to proceed upon the very matters which were embraced in and which were directly affected by the previous order appealed from which was dated 24 June 1974.