Spillers v. Spillers, 25 N.C. App. 261 (1975)
[…] Furthermore, we note that G.S. 50-16.5(a) provides that “[a]limony shall be in such amount as the circumstances render necessary, having due regard to the estates, earnings, earning capacity, condition, accustomed standard of living of the parties, and other facts of the particular case.” (Emphasis supplied.) We therefore conclude that it was proper for the trial judge to consider plaintiff’s “earning capacity” in determining whether she could continue to maintain the standard of living enjoyed by her during her marriage to the defendant. Finally, we find it significant that G.S. 50-16.7 (a) states that “[a]limony or alimony pendente lite shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, or by transfer of title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest in or possession of real property, as the court may order. ...” (Emphasis supplied.) This statute in no way renders it mandatory or incumbent upon the trial court to order any transfer of property as part of the wife’s alimony.