State v. Killian, 25 N.C. App. 224 (1975)
[…] Consequently, we allowed the defendant and the State to file supplemental briefs addressed to that question. After consideration of the authorities cited in the supplemental briefs and other authorities, we hold that defendant does not have that right.

Our State Constitution, Article IV, § 12(2), provides that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall have such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.” G.S. 7A-26 provides: “The Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals respectively have jurisdiction to review upon appeal decisions of the several courts of the General Court of Justice and of administrative agencies, upon matters of law or legal inference, in accordance with the system of appeals provided in this article.” (Emphasis added.) G.S. 7A-27 provides for appeals from the district court to the Court of Appeals from final judgments and certain interlocutory orders or judgments in civil actions.