State v. Killian, 25 N.C. App. 224 (1975)
[…] (Emphasis added.) G.S. 7A-27 provides for appeals from the district court to the Court of Appeals from final judgments and certain interlocutory orders or judgments in civil actions. Article 22 of Chapter 7A is entitled “Jurisdiction of the Trial Divisions in Criminal Actions” and within that article G.S. 7A-271(b) specifically provides that “ [a] ppeals by the State or the defendant from the district court are to the superior court. ...” We think the last quoted statute clearly mandates our holding.