Duggins v. North Carolina State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners, 25 N.C. App. 131 (1975)
[…] His own self-interest demands it.’ ”

The Court held that the Legislature had properly granted the Regents the power to fix the professional requirements and that the rule had been uniformly applied and was not being applied arbitrarily and capriciously in petitioner’s case.

In the case before us, the Board by G.S. 93-12, is given the power to “formulate rules for the government of the Board and for the examination of applicants for certificates of qualification admitting such applicants to practice as Certified Public Accountants”. The General Assembly also, by G.S. 93-12(5), required that in addition to passing satisfactorily the exam given by the Board, an applicant shall have had “at least two years’ experience on the field staff of a certified public accountant or a North Carolina public accountant in public practice,