Duggins v. North Carolina State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners, 25 N.C. App. 131 (1975)
[…] Defendant appealed.

Additional facts necessary for decision are set forth in the opinion.

Tuggle, Duggins and Donahue, P.A., by Daniel W. Donahue, for plaintiff appellee.

Allen, Steed and Pullen, P.A., by Lucius W. Pullen and D. James Jones, Jr., for defendant appellant.

MORRIS, Judge.

In pertinent part, G.S. 93-12 provides that the powers and duties of the State Board of Certified Public Accountant Examiners shall be as follows:

“(3) To formulate rules for the government of the Board and for the examination of applicants for certificates of qualification admitting such applicants to practice as certified public accountants.
(5) To issue certificates of qualification admitting to practice as certified public accountants, each applicant who, having the qualifications herein specified, shall have passed examinations to the satisfaction of the Board, in ‘theory of account’, ‘practical accounting’, ‘auditing’, ‘commercial law’, and other related subjects.
From and after July 1, 1961, any person shall be eligible to take the examination given by the Board who is a citizen of the United States, or has declared his intention of becoming such citizen, and has resided for at least one year within the State of North Carolina, is twenty-one years of age or over and of good moral character, submits evidence satisfactory to the Board that he has completed two years in a college or university, or its equivalent, and shall have completed a course of study in accountancy in a school, college or university approved by the Board. Such applicant, in addition to passing satisfactorily the examinations given by the Board, shall have had at least two years’ experience on the field staff of a certified public accountant or a North Carolina public accountant -in public practice,, or shall have *133 served two or more years as an internal revenue agent or special agent under a District Director of Internal Revenue, or at least two years on the field staff of the North Carolina State Auditor under the direct supervision of a certified public accountant and shall have the endorsement of three certified public accountants as to his eligibility. A master’s or more advanced degree in economics or business administration from an accredited college or university may be substituted for one year of experience.