Eudy v. Eudy, 24 N.C. App. 516 (1975)
[…] While the court at trial did not submit all the issues required in an action for divorce from bed and board, it charged the jury with respect thereto and in the judgment granted plaintiff a divorce from bed and board. Although defendant has not assigned this as error, we feel that it is error appearing upon the face of the record which we cannot ignore.

It is clear that in order to obtain a valid divorce in North Carolina, the plaintiff or defendant must have resided in this State for at least six months next preceding the institution of the action for divorce. G.S. 50-8. The residence requirement is jurisdictional. Donnell v. Howell, 257 N.C. 175, 125 S.E. 2d 448 (1962). The cited statute requires that the plaintiff set forth in his or her verified complaint "... that the complainant or defendant has been a resident of the State of North Carolina for at least six months next preceding the filing of the complaint. ...” The period of residence applies to an action for divorce from bed and board as well as to an action for absolute divorce. G.S. 50-8. 1 Lee, North Carolina Family Law § 42, at 190.