North Carolina State Highway Commission v. Mills Manufacturing Co., 24 N.C. App. 478 (1975)
[…] Bennett, Kelly & Cagle, P.A., by E. Glenn Kelly for defendant appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

Article 6D of G.S. Chap. 136, entitled “Controlled-Access Facilities,” contains the following:

G.S. 136-89.49: “Definitions. — When used in this. Article :
“(2) ‘Controlled-access facility’ means a State highway, or section of State highway, especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which highivay owners or occupants of abutting property, or others, shall'have only a controlled right or easement of access.” '
G.S. 136-89.50: “Authority to establish controlled-access facilities. — The Board of Transportation may designate, establish, abandon, improve, construct, maintain- and regulate controlled-access facilities as a part of the State highway system, National System of Interstate Highways,- and Federal Aid Primary System whenever the Board of Transportation determines that traffic conditions, présent or future, justify such controlled-access facilities, or the abandonment thereof.”