North Carolina State Highway Commission v. Mills Manufacturing Co., 24 N.C. App. 478 (1975)
[…] By separate order dated and filed 28 February 1974 the court allowed defendant’s motion to amend its answer.

Defendant appeals from the order denying its 5 October 1973 motion.

Attorney General Carson by Deputy Attorney General R. Bruce White, Jr. and Assistant Attorney General Guy A. Hamlin for plaintiff appellee.

Bennett, Kelly & Cagle, P.A., by E. Glenn Kelly for defendant appellant.

PARKER, Judge.

Article 6D of G.S. Chap. 136, entitled “Controlled-Access Facilities,” contains the following:

G.S. 136-89.49: “Definitions. — When used in this. Article :
“(2) ‘Controlled-access facility’ means a State highway, or section of State highway, especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which highivay owners or occupants of abutting property, or others, shall'have only a controlled right or easement of access.” '