“a. First to the payment of actual court costs taxed by judgment.
[…] See Jenkins v. Fields, 240 N.C. 776, 83 S.E. 2d 908 (1954) ; Hamrick v. Beam, 19 N.C. App. 729, 200 S.E. 2d 337 (1973). G.S. 97-10.2 (h) does contain the restriction that “[n] either the employee or his personal representative nor the employer shall make any settlement with or accept any payment from the third party without the written consent of the other and no release to or agreement with the third party shall be valid or enforceable for any purpose unless both employer and employee or his personal representative join *478therein”; (subject to a proviso not here applicable).