State v. Harvell, 236 N.C. App. 404 (2014)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c).

Here, after receiving a request from the jury on the clarification of the terms “taking” and “carrying away,” the trial court informed the parties that it was “going to tell [the jury] the definition of taking is to lay hold of something with one’s hands.” Neither party objected at that time to the proposed instructions. The trial court then instructed the jury on this definition and further demonstrated the difference between the two terms with a coffee cup. The trial court also repeated the elements of felony larceny.

*414Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234, the judge “must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give ....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) (emphasis added). Here, the trial court informed the parties of the additional instructions it intended to give and provided that exact definition to the jury. The trial court also provided further clarification of the two terms by visual demonstration.