Adcox v. Clarkson Bros. Construction Co., 236 N.C. App. 248 (2014)
[…] As such, the Full Commission’s opinion “is not an order meant to stand on its own.” Id. at 218, 664 S.E.2d at 624. It is undisputed that the deputy commissioner awarded attorneys’ fees to plaintiff’s counsel, and there is no indication that the Commission intended to modify that award.

Indeed, plaintiff correctly notes that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) (2013), the statute authorizing the award of attorneys’ fees in this instance, any decision by the Commission to deny attorneys’ fees must be supported by specific findings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-90(c) provides:

If an attorney has an agreement for fee or compensation under this Article, he shall file a copy or memorandum thereof with the hearing officer or Commission prior to the conclusion of the hearing. If the agreement is not considered unreasonable, the hearing officer or Commission shall approve it at the time of rendering decision. If the agreement is found to be unreasonable by the hearing officer or Commission, the reasons therefor shall be given and what is considered to be reasonable fee allowed.

The lack of findings in the November 2008 opinion and award to justify a denial of attorneys’ fees is contrary to defendants’ contention and the Commission’s assumption that the Commission in 2008 intended to deny the fee request.