Shearl v. Town of Highlands, 236 N.C. App. 113 (2014)
[…] Section 103 of Respondent’s zoning ordinance states that “[t]he Zoning Map and all explanatory matter thereon accompanies and is hereby made a part of this Ordinance and, together with a copy of this Ordinance, shall be permanently kept on file in the office of the Town Clerk.” Thus, Respondent violated its own ordinance by failing to keep official zoning maps available for public inspection. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-77 (2013) (stating that the governing board of a town “may provide that [ordinances establishing or amending the boundaries of zoning districts] shall be codified by appropriate entries upon official map books to be retained permanently in the office of the city clerk or some other city office generally accessible to the public.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-78 (2013) (stating that “each city shall file a true copy of each ordinance adopted on or after January 1, 1972, in an ordinance book separate and apart from the council’s minute book.