Shearl v. Town of Highlands, 236 N.C. App. 113 (2014)
[…] At the new hearing, Respondent must: (1) present evidence establishing the existence of a current zoning violation, and (2) present evidence that the 1990 zoning ordinance moved the zoning line on the subject property from 230 feet to 150 feet from the centerline of Highway 28. Petitioner must be allowed to offer additional evidence in rebuttal.

Furthermore, with respect to the type of evidence that may be presented on remand, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79, entitled, “Pleading and proving city ordinances,” provides that “[c]opies of any part of an official map book” maintained in accordance with the statute “shall be admitted in evidence in all actions or proceedings before courts or administrative bodies and shall have the same force and effect as would an original ordinance[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(b)(2) (2013). While we do not hold that the plain meaning of this statute forecloses other methods of proof, we do agree that the official 1990 map or a copy thereof is the best evidence of the line’s location when Petitioner began his nonconforming use.