Shearl v. Town of Highlands, 236 N.C. App. 113 (2014)
[…] Thus, Respondent violated its own ordinance by failing to keep official zoning maps available for public inspection. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-77 (2013) (stating that the governing board of a town “may provide that [ordinances establishing or amending the boundaries of zoning districts] shall be codified by appropriate entries upon official map books to be retained permanently in the office of the city clerk or some other city office generally accessible to the public.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-78 (2013) (stating that “each city shall file a true copy of each ordinance adopted on or after January 1, 1972, in an ordinance book separate and apart from the council’s minute book. The ordinance book shall be appropriately indexed and maintained for public inspection in the office of the city clerk.”). These record *119keeping requirements represent a recognition by Respondent and by the General Assembly that the public must be placed on constructive notice of past and present amendments to zoning ordinances in order to safeguard property and procedural due process rights.