In re the Estate of Heiman, 235 N.C. App. 53 (2014)
[…] If, however, an individual retirement account owned by the decedent passes by beneficiary designation to the surviving spouse, her elective share will be reduced by the value of the IRA. In either case, the total value of the decedent’s assets to which a surviving spouse is entitled is simply the applicable share of the total net assets of the decedent.

A surviving spouse entitled to an elective share may waive her right in writing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(a). However, “[a] waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse proves that: (1) The waiver was not executed voluntarily; or (2) The surviving spouse or the surviving spouse’s representative making the waiver was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property and financial obligations of the decedent....” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.6(b).

B. “Fair and Reasonable Disclosure”

Here, Ms. Layden does not truly argue that the settlement agreement was not a waiver of her elective share rights nor that the waiver was involuntary.