Truhan v. Walston, 235 N.C. App. 406 (2014)
[…] [1] In Defendant’s first argument, she contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Plaintiff because her “forecast of the evidence establishes a genuine issue of material fact regarding [Plaintiff’s] gross negligence.” We agree.

*412Defendant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145, which allows police officers to exceed the posted speed limit in certain situations, applied to Plaintiff on the morning of the accident, but that, because Plaintiff’s conduct rose to the level of gross negligence, Defendant should recover in negligence from Plaintiff. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 states:

The speed limitations set forth in this Article shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of any such violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances and rescue squad emergency service vehicles when traveling in emergencies, nor to vehicles operated by county fire marshals and civil preparedness coordinators when traveling in the performances of their duties. This exemption shall not, however, protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 (2011) (emphasis added).1 This Court has discussed relevant factors in the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 analysis as pertains to pursuit as follows:

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-145 exempts police officers from speed laws when pursuing a law violator. However, the exemption “does not apply to protect the officer from the consequence of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” Our Supreme Court has held that “an officer’s liability in a civil action for injuries resulting from the officer’s vehicular pursuit of a law violator is to be determined pursuant to a gross negligence standard of care.”