State v. Jones, 234 N.C. App. 239 (2014)
[…] Arguments

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

[1] First, defendant argues that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over him to order SBM. Specifically, defendant contends that the State failed to present any evidence that defendant was a resident of Craven County at the time of the hearing; therefore, the trial court’s finding that the hearing was held in the county of defendant’s residence was not supported by competent evidence. Based on State v. Mills, _ N.C. App. _, 754 S.E.2d 674 (2014), we dismiss defendant’s argument.

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(b), “[i]f the [DOC] determines that the offender falls into one of the categories described in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-208.40(a), the district attorney, representing the [DOC], shall schedule a hearing in superior court for the county in which the offender resides.” Defendant argues that although he did not challenge the location of the hearing before the trial court, this issue may be raised for the first time on appeal since it addresses subject matter jurisdiction.

In support of his argument, defendant cites two unpublished cases.