Tinajero v. Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc., 233 N.C. App. 748 (2014)
[…] See N.C.R. App. R 3(c)(1), (2) (providing that in order to be timely, notice of appeal must be filed either within 30 days of entry of judgment if the judgment was served with three days, or within 30 days of service to a party if service was not effected within three days).

We note that while Rule 3(d) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure provides that the notice of appeal “shall designate the judgment or order from which appeal is taken,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 (2013) provides: “Upon an appeal from a judgment, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the judgment.” This Court has held that even when a notice of appeal fails to reference an interlocutory order, in violation of Rule 3(d), appellate review of that order pursuant to N.C. Gen.