Tinajero v. Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc., 233 N.C. App. 748 (2014)
[…] [2] Defendants first contend that the Commission erred in ordering that defendants “provide handicapped accessible housing for [Mr. Tinajero], which at [that] time [was] a handicapped accessible apartment that [could] accommodate the necessary 24-hour daily attendant care for plaintiff. Defendants shall pay for the lease of such apartment, but the selection of an apartment must be reasonable under the circumstances.” Defendants contend that rent is an ordinary expense of life required to be paid from wages.

Because Mr. Tinajero is totally and permanently disabled, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2007) controls, and “compensation, including medical compensation, shall be paid for by the employer during the lifetime of the injured employee.” Medical compensation, in turn, was defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19) (2007) as: