Tinajero v. Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc., 233 N.C. App. 748 (2014)
[…] This finding is supported by competent evidence and, therefore, is binding. Under Derebery and given this finding, the Commission was not required to mandate that defendants purchase a vehicle for Mr. Tinajero. We, therefore, affirm this portion of the Commission’s opinion and award.4

C. Taxation of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs

[5] Mr. Tinajero next contends that the Full Commission erred by failing to tax defendants with attorneys’ fees for unreasonably pursuing their defense of this action before the Commission pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2013). Under that statute, “[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant’s attorney or plaintiff’s attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them.” Id. (emphasis added).

The purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 is to prevent ‘“stubborn, unfounded litigiousness’ which is inharmonious with the primary purpose of the Workers’ Compensation Act to provide compensation to injured employees.” Beam v.