Brissett v. First Mount Vernon Industrial Loan Ass'n, 233 N.C. App. 241 (2014)
[…] Thus, our review is de novo. See Maxwell v. Michael P. Doyle, Inc., 164 N.C. App. 319, 323, 595 S.E.2d 759, 761 (2004) (“Because the trial court’s ruling on a motion for a directed verdict addressing the sufficiency of the evidence presents a question of law, it is reviewed de novo."').

Fraud and Misrepresentation

[2] Regarding plaintiffs’ fraud and misrepresentation claims, plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in directing a verdict in favor of FMV because there was sufficient evidence for the jury to infer that the statute of limitations had not run. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) provides that actions for “refief on the ground of fraud or mistake” must be brought within three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9)(2013). Yet, “the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id. Our Supreme Court has “previously construed this provision to ‘set accrual at the time of discovery regardless of the length of time between the fraudulent act or mistake and plaintiff’s discovery of it.’ ” Forbis v.