Equity Solutions of the Carolinas, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of State Treasurer, 232 N.C. App. 384 (2014)
[…] N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res., 155 N.C. App. 225, 233-34, 573 S.E.2d 572, 579 (2002)).

Here, Equity Solutions sought a declaratory ruling from the State Treasurer pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-4(a) (2009).1 N.C. Gen. Stat. *389§ 150B-4(a) provides in relevant part: “On request of a person aggrieved, an agency shall issue a declaratory ruling as to the validity of a rule or as to the applicability to a given state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order of the agency, except when the agency for good cause finds issuance of a ruling undesirable.”

After the State Treasurer denied Equity Solutions’ request for a declaratory ruling, Equity Solutions petitioned the trial court for judicial review.