State v. Lee, 232 N.C. App. 256 (2014)
[…] See id. at_, 736 S.E.2d at 637-38 (concluding that the trial court made a clerical error when it failed to check the right boxes on the AOC form to revoke probation). Defendant admitted the alleged violations through counsel, including that he had been convicted of a new criminal offense on 18 December 2012. The trial court found from the bench that defendant had admitted the violations. Nevertheless, the order must document the findings necessary to the trial court’s decision to revoke *262defendant’s probation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2011) (“Before revoking or extending probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings.”); State v. Williamson, 61 N.C. App. 531, 534, 301 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1983) (noting that due process requires “a written judgment by the judge which shall contain (a) findings of fact as to the evidence relied on, [and] (b) reasons for revoking probation.”).