In re C.W.F., 232 N.C. App. 213 (2014)
[…] In re Hogan, 32 N.C. App. 429, 433, 232 S.E.2d 492, 494 (1977). These same issues must be addressed in an appeal from the voluntary commitment of a minor.

C.W.F. disputes the trial court’s findings of mental illness and that further treatment at Jackson Springs was based upon competent evidence. Specifically, C.W.F. argues that the admission of all three reports deprived him of his right to confrontation.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3, which addresses hearings for review of voluntary admissions of minors, provides that “[cjertified copies of reports and findings of physicians, psychologists and other responsible professionals as well as previous and current medical records are admissible in evidence, but the minor’s right, through his attorney, to confront and cross-examine witnesses may not be denied.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-224.3(c) (2011). Thus, the plain language of this statute not only permits admission of relevant medical records into evidence, but also ensures the minor’s right to confront and cross-examine witnesses. Id.