State v. Northington, 230 N.C. App. 575 (2013)
[…] We hold that defendant was not entitled to jury instructions on the lesser included offense of misdemeanor possession of stolen goods because all evidence at trial tended to show that there was a breaking and entering at Brady’s residence; that the shotgun was taken as a result of that breaking and entering; that defendant’s DNA profile matched a sample of blood found on the doorframe in Brady’s residence; and defendant’s friend stated he believed the gun belonged to defendant.

This argument is without merit.

2. Breaking and Entering

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 provides that “[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein shall be punished as a Class H felon” and “[a]ny person who wrongfully breaks or enters any building is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 (2011). Defendant argues that there was no evidence of his intent at the time of the entering of Brady’s residence and therefore, he was entitled to the instruction on the lesser included offense of non-felonious breaking and entering.