State v. Northington, 230 N.C. App. 575 (2013)
[…] The determination of whether a prior conviction constitutes a felony under the possession of a firearm by a felon offense, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, and the habitual felon statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1, is a question of North Carolina state law, nol; federal law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2011) (“Prior convictions . . . -under this section shall only include: (1) Felony convictions in North Carolina that occur before, on, or after December 1, 1995. . . .); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2011) (“[A] felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State. . . .”). Both the 2003 conviction of possession of marijuana with intent to sell and deliver, and the conviction in 04 CRS 54531 of possession of a firearm by a felon are felonies under the laws of North Carolina. See N.C. Gen.