State v. Northington, 230 N.C. App. 575 (2013)
[…] Holder, 560 U.S. 563, 177 L. Ed. 2d 68 (2010) and United States v. Simmons, 649 F.3d. 237 (4th Cir.2011), which clarify the definition of “aggravated felony” for the purposes of cancellation of removal pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b, and the definition of “felony drug offense” for the purposes of sentencing pursuant to the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 841.

The determination of whether a prior conviction constitutes a felony under the possession of a firearm by a felon offense, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1, and the habitual felon statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1, is a question of North Carolina state law, nol; federal law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (2011) (“Prior convictions . . . -under this section shall only include: (1) Felony convictions in North Carolina that occur before, on, or after December 1, 1995. . . .); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.1 (2011) (“[A] felony offense is defined as an offense which is a felony under the laws of the State. . . .”). Both the 2003 conviction of possession of marijuana with intent to sell and deliver, and the conviction in 04 CRS 54531 of possession of a firearm by a felon are felonies under the laws of North Carolina. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(b) (2011) (noting that a controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, V, or VI shall be punished as a Class I felon); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-94 (2011) (classifying marijuana as a Schedule IV substance); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 (“Every person violating the provisions of this section shall be punished as a Class G felon.”).