State v. Smith, 230 N.C. App. 387 (2013)
[…] In pari materia is defined as upon the same matter or subject.

Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

North Carolina’s General Assembly has declared that “protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest.” *394N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (2011). The General Assembly enacted legislation requiring sex offenders to register with government agencies in order to assist law enforcement in its effort to protect the public at large. Id. Section 14-208.6 (4)(a) defines reportable convictions to include “a final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6 (4)(a) (2011). The definition of a “sexually violent offense” provided by section 14-208.6(5) includes any convictions for sexual battery in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.5A.