Johnson v. Johnson, 230 N.C. App. 280 (2013)
[…] This argument is without merit.

IV. Marital Residence

[2] In her second argument, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in its valuation of the marital residence. We disagree.

“Upon application of a party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisible property and shall provide for an equitable distribution of the marital property and divisible property between the parties in accordance with the provisions of this section.” N.C. Gen. *290Stat. § 50-20(a). “There shall be an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50~20(c). Divisible property includes