In re Twin County Motorsports, Inc., 230 N.C. App. 259 (2013)
[…] Stat. § 150B-l(e)(8) (2011); Dep’t of Transp. v. Blue, 147 N.C. App. 596, 605, 556 S.E.2d 609, 618 (2001), disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 434, 572 S.E.2d 428 (2002).

Therefore, because hearings before the DMV are not within the class of administrative hearings encompassed by our decision in Allied, we are not bound by our result in that case. However, it is appropriate for us to examine the reasoning employed in Allied to determine whether it supports a similar result here. We conclude that it does not.

In Allied, we focused on the language used by our General Assembly in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23 — the statute governing the commencement and hearing procedures regarding contested cases in the OAH.'We noted that the version of Section 150B-23 in effect at that time stated that a “petition [commencing a contested case before the OAH] shall be signed by a party or a representative of the party ....” Allied, 187 N.C. App. at 229; 653 S.E.2d at 12 (emphasis added). We explained that

it is clear to us that the term “representative” as used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23 is not coterminous with the term “attorney.”